Personal Data Protection

Data Protection law is a branch of privacy law that is especially meaningful in the digital age. The laws lay down obligations for those who collect and use data about people in the course of their business and commercial activity and punish levy substantial penalties on offenders.

Why is it important?

Nowadays, there can be no understanding a business without the use of databases about people. The big data phenomenon carries with it major business opportunities but at the same time major risks associated with the use of information. Collecting information about individuals allows profiles to be made and increasingly customised services to be offered, but also implies controlling individuals, and that must be regulated.

Users are in turn ever more aware that Internet services are not free but come at a price: personal data.

Data Protection laws lay down very strict obligations for those who collect and use data and demand that they provide assurances resulting in very specific requirements that must be implemented in any organisation using such data.

That is what adapting to and complying with the Law implies. In our country we have the Organic Personal Data Protection Act 15/1999 (LOPD) but we will shortly have an EU Personal Data Regulation which shall have to be directly complied with in all EU countries.

In recent years, Personal Data Protection has come to the fore as a result of the internal regulatory compliance policies of businesses. Following the latest amendment to the Criminal Code, those policies impose on all companies a duty of surveillance over such aspects as may be the source of criminal activity or regulatory non-compliance with consequences for the company itself. Personal Data Protection is a key element of those policies.

Why Herrero & Asociados Digital Law?

Herrero & Asociados is a firm with over thirty years’ experience in the provision of advice in the field of innovation which some fourteen years ago branched out into what was then known as “emerging technologies”. Embracing a highly personalised working philosophy tailor-made to the needs of every company and every client, the firm has ever since helped large and small enterprises alike, professionals and large and small platforms to be compliant with the Law.

In our firm, we first of all get to know the business and then analyse the risks and weak points detected insofar as privacy is concerned. We propose a working plan, draw up the mandatory documents and, above all, explain the key points to be taken into account and how to be truly compliant. A large company with different workplaces, departments and contact names is not the same thing as a small enterprise or professional (e.g. a doctor) with a small structure who is however capable of handling a large quantity of data, some particularly sensitive. Not all consultants are aware that these two realities cannot and must not be dealt with or indeed explained in the same way.

That is why at Herrero & Asociados we want our clients to feel at ease and trust their consultant just like they would trust a (digital) family (law) doctor: they need only tells us about their problems and queries so that we can help them. Our experience has allowed us to accompany many clients in their innovations, projects, and new and revolutionary developments. They have relied on us to adapt their websites and their applications to the Data Protection laws. We have had to engage ourselves in study and carry on doing so because we enjoy it and believe that the only way to be able to provide good advice is by getting know our clients and studying matters at length.

We also believe that training is of the essence in order to guarantee an optimum compliance with the Law. Accordingly, we always offer the possibility of training employees and always instruct Data Protection officers as to their obligations and how to go about dealing with critical issues.

Management tools

Data Protection Act Manager

Your Data Protection maintenance tool

[data-image-id='gourmet_bg']
[data-image-id='gourmet_bg']
[data-image-id='gourmet_bg']
[data-image-id='gourmet_bg']
[data-image-id='gourmet_bg']
[data-image-id='gourmet_bg']
[data-image-id='gourmet']
[data-image-id='gourmet']
[data-image-id='gourmet']
[data-image-id='gourmet']
[data-image-id='gourmet']
[data-image-id='gourmet']
[data-image-id='gourmet']
[data-image-id='gourmet']
[data-image-id='gourmet']
[data-image-id='gourmet']